Privacy

Solvd Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Solvd Ltd Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Solvd Ltd website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.Collection of your Personal Information

Solvd Ltd collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Solvd Ltd also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Solvd Ltd. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Solvd Ltd for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Solvd Ltd Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Solvd Ltd public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Solvd Ltd does not read any of your private online communications.

Solvd Ltd encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Solvd Ltd so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Solvd Ltd is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Solvd Ltd and Solvd Ltd family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

Solvd Ltd collects and uses your personal information to operate the Solvd Ltd Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Solvd Ltd also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Solvd Ltd and its affiliates. Solvd Ltd may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Solvd Ltd does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Solvd Ltd may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Solvd Ltd may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Solvd Ltd, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Solvd Ltd does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Solvd Ltd keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Solvd Ltd, in order to determine what Solvd Ltd services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Solvd Ltd to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Solvd Ltd Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Solvd Ltd or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Solvd Ltd; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Solvd Ltd, or the public.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.
If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.Use of Cookies

The Solvd Ltd Web site use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Solvd Ltd pages, or register with Solvd Ltd site or services, a cookie helps Solvd Ltd to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Solvd Ltd Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Solvd Ltd features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Solvd Ltd services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Solvd Ltd secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Solvd Ltd secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Solvd Ltd will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Solvd Ltd encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Solvd Ltd is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Solvd Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Solvd Ltd has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Solvd Ltd atinfo@solvd.co.uk. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.